Machars Waterborne

Site Name Machars Waterborne

Classification Building(S) (Period Unknown), Earthwork(S) (Period Unknown), Enclosure(S) (Period Unknown), Farmstead(S) (Period Unknown), Hut Circle(S) (Period Unknown)

Site Number NX36NE 58

• Parish Penninghame
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

Lidar Survey (1 August 2020 - 1 October 2020)

NX 38243 6804 to NX 4577 3412 Machars Waterborne was an initiative carried out by the Whithorn Trust under the auspices of Scotland’s Year of Coasts and Waters and involved several programmes of training and outreach. As part of this, a citizen- science led programme of assessment of the Scottish Government Phase III LiDAR dataset was carried out by a group of volunteers, with training and assistance from AOC Archaeology Group staff. LiDAR data were assessed using an online interactive map, with users able to contribute possible new sites and targets for further investigation. In total, nearly 300 new features were identified, including enclosures, earthworks, hut circles, buildings, and farmsteads. A short programme of field survey accompanied the citizen science project, with field verification visits carried out by volunteers accompanied by AOC surveyors. In addition to topographic survey, gradiometry survey was carried out at Killantrae Bridge, where LiDAR assessment had indicated the position of the earthwork marked on early OS maps (Canmore ID: 62748). The results show a broad ditch forming a promontory enclosure from the edge of the west Machars raised beach; several isolated features within the interior could also relate to internal structures.

Gradiometry survey was also carried out around a possible

rectangular building at the Isle of Whithorn, close to St Ninian’s Chapel at NX 4794 3624, identified during the LiDAR assessment. The results here were ambiguous, though some ephemeral structural features were detected in the northern part of the survey area.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Whithorn Trust, Historic Environment Scotland