Islay, Rhinns Point, An Dun

Fort (Period Unknown)(Possible)

Site Number NR15SE 2

• Parish Kilchoman

The site of an ancient fort.

Name Book 1878

The vestigial remains of a fort situated on a rocky headland whose only approach is via a natural rock bridge on the north east and involves scaling a 5m high sheer rock face. The area of headland suitable for occupation measures 40m north east-south west by 62m transversely, and the only evidence consists of slight intermittent traces of rock rubble at the east corner. It is so overgrown that no dimension or shape can be distinguished.

Information from RCAHMS, June 1975.

The Piggotts saw no traces of artificial works.

S Piggott and C M Piggott 1948

The published site falls on a coastal rock promontory which has been isolated from the mainland by deep tide cut chasms. This rocky island is trapezoidal in shape measuring approximately 100m by 50m. There is no trace of any fortification or structure on the undulating turf covered outcrop.

Visited by OS (TRG) 12 May 1978

Field Visit (June 1975)

NR 179 511. The most southerly point of the Rinns of Islay is a rocky headland, which is almost a tidal island formed by two deep, narrow inlets intersecting at right angles, thus leaving access possible at only one point on the NE side, where a natural rock-bridge still remains. The sides of the headland rise sheer to a maximum height of 18m, and the summit area measures 120m from NW to SE by about the same transversely; only an area about 62m by 40m is, however, suitable for occupation. At the E angle of the summit there are slight, intermittent accumulations of rock rubble which may represent the last vestiges of a defensive wall, but they are so heavily overgrown by coarse grass that it is not at present possible to distinguish their true nature or extent.

RCAHMS 1984, visited June 1975

Note (24 September 2014 - 23 May 2016)

The exposed promontory forming the southern tip of the Rhins of Islay is possibly the site of a fort. Almost detached from the mainland by sheer-sided gullies up 18m in depth, it is only accessible at one point on the NE side, all that can be seen of any defences is an overgrown scatter of rubble at the eastern angle of the summit area on this side. The interior measures a maximum of 120m from NE to SW by 100m transversely (0.78ha), descending in exposed rock surfaces down to the sea on the SW and SE, but the less exposed upper part of the promontory, where grass grows amongst the rock outcrops is considerably less, extending to no more than 0.2ha.