Crosswood 5

Cairn (Modern), Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish West Calder
  • Former District West Lothian

Date Fieldwork Started: 1/11/2018

Compiled by: ACFA North Glasgow

Location Notes: A large clearance cairn containing several possible carved stones including Crosswood 1 (Canmore 70012) lies in a field on the lower slopes of a W facing hillside, about 1km ESE of Mid Crosswood Farm and 500m SE of where the Crosswood Burn runs into Crosswood Reservoir. The cairn is formed of large boulders and is about 1.7m high and 5x4m. Crosswood 5 is a long rectangular boulder to the W of the cairn and at ground level, below Crosswood 3. The carved surface is towards its SE end.

The cairn sits 25m NW of a field gate and fence with Crosswood Burn about 200m away and below, running between the cairn and Mid Crosswood Farm. There are three similar clearance cairns in the vicinity, Canmore 72638 lying 25m SE of Crosswood 1, Canmore 72637 and 70836 further to the W. An old railway carriage (Canmore 357474) also sits in the middle of the field below.

Panel Notes: The carvings are located on a large (1.6m in length) rectangular stone, lying at the base of the clearance cairn. It has self-evidently been re-located from its original position, making its orientation irrelevant for ScRAP interpretation purposes. It looks also to have been moved within the cairn at some earlier stage. Notwithstanding that, it is now located at the W end of the cairn, and the panel is almost vertical, and S facing. An earlier photograph (c/f Waldron 1990) makes the ring, and a possible cup, quite clear, but with the impact of lichen and subsequent weathering, these marks are very difficult to see with the naked eye. However, photogrammetry has confirmed the ring at least, at the E end of the rock as it now lies. The ring is incomplete, as it disappears at the edge of the stone. In addition, there are two very pronounced grooves, one on either side of the ring, which extend across the width of the panel, and appear to respect the ring. Photogrammetry also reveals a broken line of linear marks, which are probably more modern, running the length of the panel.