Craggantoul 2

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Kenmore (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling

Date Fieldwork Started: 28/08/2020

Compiled by: Killin

Location Notes: The panel is situated at 312m asl on the S side of Ben Lawers above Loch Tay. It lies among bracken in an enclosed field of rough grazing below the head dyke, 30m from a wall to the WSW and 70m from a wall to the SSE. A small watercourse lies 70m to the W. To the immediate N of the panel the ground flattens slightly for about 5m before getting steeper. Less than 1m S of the panel is a steeply angled stone which may be part of an old field boundary, faintly visible running NE-SW on the aerial photo image. To the S the ground falls moderately steeply onto a broad terrace before dropping more steeply to the loch which is visible from S to SE. The view to the E is of the S side of Meall Odhar, and the mountains south of Loch Tay which is no longer visible. The view to the W is the S side of Beinn Ghlas, while that to the N is the S side of Ben Lawers. This panel is likely to be the first of two previously recorded under Canmore 305711, at NN 65047 38888 (no rock was observed at this location). While there is a broad distribution of rock art in the surrounding landscape, the only other know panel within 200m is Craggantoul 1, which lies 17m to the S. The panel lies within post-medieval and modern field systems, but there are no other sites recorded by Canmore with 200m.

Panel Notes: The panel is a sub-oval schist boulder with a slightly domed surface and rounded edges and sides. It slopes between 5 and 15 degrees to the SSE. Its sides were largely covered with turf and moss which, when rolled back, revealed it is up to 0.2 m high at the E end. It has a hard, coarse texture, with a rough surface, including some small hollows which might be cupmarks but are probably natural. There are 13 cupmarks, 7 of them in a rough NE-SW line parallel to the NW edge - from the NE, two groups of three and a single one at the W. The other 6 are in a loose irregular arrangement in the central part of the panel. They are 50-80mm in diameter and up to 10mm deep.