Castleton 11

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Rock Carving (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Castleton 11

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Rock Carving (Period Unassigned)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish St Ninians
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Note (27 April 2021)

Date Fieldwork Started: 27/04/2021

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is located in rough grazing at the bottom of a N facing slope at the N end of a N-S running sandstone ridge, where it forms part of an access track for cattle and farm vehicles. The panel lies about 50m E of Castleton Farm and about 5m W of a wire fence into an arable field. A telegraph post lies about 20m to the SW, and the field hedge and road are 40m to the W. There are views N to the Ochils. There are several other carved rocks nearby, including Canmore 46818 (ScRAP 662 and 1822) which could not be located in the thick gorse. The E-W running ridge with rock art panels Castleton 1-7 lies about 80m to the W.

Panel Notes: This is an exposed section of fine-grained sandstone outcrop measuring 3.5 x 2.5m and flush with the ground, sloping gently to the N in line with the slope of the land. The outcrop has a mainly smooth surface criss-crossed with fine fissures, some creating triangular shapes, and a few small sub-circular solution hollows. It has been quarried along several edges, which has separated it from the rest of the larger outcrop. There is 1 cup with 2 rings, framed within a triangle of fine fissures, with visible peck marks, some quite deep. In addition there is 1 cup with a possible single ring, now very eroded and visible only in the 3D model, 1 cup that may have a partial ring, and an area of random pecking. There is also a pecked cross shape, presumably carved at a later date perhaps to 'christianise' the rock.