Broxden Roundabout, Battle Of Tippermuir

Battlefield (17th Century)

Classification Battlefield (17th Century)

Site Number NO02SE 223

• Parish Aberdalgie

Watching Brief (July 2020)

NO 08716 22833 A programme of desk based assessment, metal detecting survey and a watching brief was undertaken in advance of, and during, ground investigation works at the M90/A9 Broxden Roundabout, in July 2020. This work specifically focused on three test pits (TP10-12) located within the designated battlefield site of Tippermuir (BTL39).

The metal detector survey recovered 22 metallic artefacts with two more recovered from the topsoil during the test pit excavations. All but two of these were iron and most (19) were thought to be modern or indeterminate. These included an electric fence earth spike, a linking rod and several likely harrow tines. Of the remaining objects two were square sectioned nails. A door pivot and a possible iron pot foot were also recovered along with a small piece of lead that appears to have a part of the willow pattern design embossed on one side. No metallic objects recovered are thought to be older than the 1800s with the pot foot and lead likely to be from the middle of the 19th century.

Following the metal detecting survey, the watching brief was undertaken for the pits opened for the ground investigation works. No deposits or features of an archaeological nature were noted during the excavation of any of the pits. A small selection of glass and ceramics, as well as one small piece of slag, were recovered from the topsoil across the field. These artefacts are thought to represent a fairly typical background scatter of material probably imported as part of manuring. Nothing thought to be connected to the Battle of Tippermuir or thought to date from the period was noted during the work and given the limited findings no further work is recommended.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: BEAR Scotland