Rubha Nan Sasan, Cove Battery

Site Name Rubha Nan Sasan, Cove Battery

Classification Building (Second World War) (1941)-(1945)(Possible), Platform (Second World War) (1941)-(1945)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Ewe Defences

Site Number NG89SW 4.06

• Parish Gairloch

Field Visit (4 September 2019)

This concrete platform is situated on a high, rocky promontory 35m SE of the more easterly housing of the E searchlight battery (NG89SW 4.03). It measures 2.25m square and contains three sheared bolts forming a triangle with sides about 0.9m in length slightly off-centre on plan. While it is possible this was a building, it may have been no more than a stance for a piece of equipment like an aerial. The platform is approached by the remains of a path comprising natural stone slabs laid in a matrix of concrete. It was originally bordered on each side by a safety fence that is now denoted by a series of sockets carved into the living rock. The fence also enclosed the platform and one weathered wooden post (1.3m high) stands immediately to the N.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (ATW, AKK), 4 September 2019.