Broom Estate Survey - Broom Burn And Pond

Bridge (19th Century), Sluice(S) (19th Century) - (21st Century), Weir (19th Century)

Site Name Broom Estate Survey - Broom Burn And Pond

Classification Bridge (19th Century), Sluice(S) (19th Century) - (21st Century), Weir (19th Century)

Site Number NS55NE 360

• Council East Renfrewshire
  • Parish Mearns
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS 54112 57094 to NS 55171 55772 Broom Burn and Pond.

The Broom Burn is noted on John Ainslie’s Map of 1796 and the 1st and 2nd Edition OS maps was identified at Capelrig Road. It was seen running through Whitecraigs Golf, under the A77 Ayr Road, running under the bridge of the Broom House carriageway and into the original south curling pond shown on the above O.S. maps. At the W side and N end of the existing pond an old sluice working system is seen within the undergrowth, two cast iron turning mechanisms are seen on either side of the weir and an old sluice channel runs to the N. This older sluice is also noted in 14/10/1997 (30182) on The Land Register of Scotland Title Number REN28231 survey scale 1/1250. The 2nd Edition OS map shows the sluice on its mid eastern section. A newer sluice at NS 54911 56669 is seen on the E side of the pond approached from an entrance beside Broompark Drive, built after 1997 as noted above, with all the accompanying working mechanisms. Both Sluices were measured and photographed. Continuing upstream Broom Burn leaves the pond and is seen running under Broom Burn Drive and through the fields between Windsor Avenue and Broompark Drive to the right side of Broom Court (originally where the south Boom Lodge stood) on the Mearns Road. The burn runs under Mearns Road to the left of Broomvale shops and runs through parkland behind the Broomvale shops and under a modern bridge.

Susan Hunter and Ken Mallard – Association of Certificated Field Archaeologists

(Source: DES Vol 21)