Croftfoot Farm, Glenboig

Site Name Croftfoot Farm, Glenboig

Classification Farm (18th Century), Mill (18th Century) - (19th Century)(Possible), Rig And Furrow (17th Century) - (19th Century)

Site Number NS76NW 179

• Council East Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Cadder (Strathkelvin-du)
  • Former District Strathkelvin

Archaeological Evaluation (1 September 2019 - 30 September 2019)

NS 711 687 An evaluation was carried out, September 2019, in advance of a residential development. Early map editions suggest that Croftfoot Farm pre-dates c.1750 and that there was a mill constructed on the site prior to 1816. These features are depicted in greater detail on the 1st Edition OS map. However, on-site constraints meant that the locations of these features could not be tested for any surviving remains.

The area available for trial trenching contained extensive evidence of pre-improvement agriculture in the form of cultivation furrows. These furrows followed the same alignment as an area of rig-and-furrow cultivation depicted within this location on General Roy’s Military Map of c.1750. Numerous field drains of the horseshoe and cylinder type indicate agricultural improvements during the 19th century. There were no features, deposits, or artefacts of archaeological significance identified.

Archive: NRHE (intended). Reports lodged with North Lanarkshire Council SMR

Funder: Persimmon Homes North Scotland