Broad Law Settlement

Hut Circle (Period Unassigned), Scooped Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Classification Hut Circle (Period Unassigned), Scooped Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Hownam
  • Former District Roxburgh

Field Visit (April 2019)

NT 79709 13706 In April 2019 the authors revisited the earthwork recorded as a Deer Trap under the name Dormount Hope (Canmore ID: 318822, previously recorded as two separate sites: 59162 sections 1, 2 and 3 and 58063 Earthwork D) with the purpose of analysing its function and purpose and to see if any additional details should be recorded.

In addition to the above a new site was located at NT 79709 13706 by handheld GPS. At break of slope on the steep west face of Broad Law, there is a scooped enclosure and lines of cleared stone below it to the NW. A hut circle is situated at the SE side on a higher terrace above the yard of the enclosure which is about 12m across from north to south. The walls of the hut-circle are 1.2m across and it is about 4.5m in diameter internally with a possible entrance on the west where there is a dip in stonework. A later hut or pen has been built onto the enclosure bank on the SW, using stones from the enclosure bank. Beside it and on the south of the enclosure there is a gap which may mark the entrance.

Piers Dixon and John Gilbert

(Source: DES Vol 20)