Allt Lagain Bhain

Boundary Dyke(S) (19th Century) - (20th Century), Building(S) (19th Century) - (20th Century), Byre (19th Century) - (20th Century)(Possible), Earthwork (19th Century) - (20th Century), Smithy (19th Century) - (20th Century)

• Parish Urquhart And Glenmoriston
  • Former District Inverness

Archaeological Evaluation (12 November 2018 - 25 February 2019)

NH 3098 1357 A programme of evaluation and recording was undertaken at the site of an abandoned rural settlement at Allt Lagain Bhain. The project was undertaken in advance of construction work to replace the existing A887 road bridge. The work took place between 12 November 2018 and 25 February 2019.

Fieldwork followed a preliminary review of documentary evidence and a site walkover and involved the excavation of seven evaluation trenches of varying size in two stages, each of which targeted highly overgrown but extant structures or the location of structures depicted on the 1st and 2nd Edition OS maps of 1874 and 1901. Five of the trenches revealed the remains of substantial masonry structures reflecting a series of buildings and associated boundary dykes. The buildings included a longhouse-type dwelling, a smithy and a storehouse or byre. In addition, an earthwork initially thought to reflect the site of the former smithy building was shown to represent a man-made levee built to protect the settlement during flooding of the adjacent burn. Finds recovered during the fieldwork, combined with documentary evidence, indicates that the settlement was probably founded in the first half of the 19th century and occupied until the early 20th century.

Report: Highland HER Records and NRHE

Funder: BEAR Scotland