Tiree, Ceosabh 3

Natural Feature (Period Unknown)

Site Number NL94SE 85

• Parish Tiree

Date Fieldwork Started: 28/05/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: In almost the middle of the western bulge of Tiree, with Carnan Mor and Ben Hynish in the S, Loch a Phuill to the W, and Beinn Hough to the NW lies flat pasture land. This is regularly divided by a mix of old stone dykes and modern post-and-wire fences. Interspersed in this pasture are a series of cnocs, rocky outcrops, that lie up to 6m above the land surface. This panel is one of two that sit at the top of a slight crest (point 20m on 1:25000 OS maps) between a N sloping field and a S sloping field. They lie either side of a NS post-and-wire fence, Ceosabh 2 to the W, Ceosabh 3 to the E. This fence separates two fields of rough grazing. The field in which the five Heylipol cup-marked rocks lie is just to the north. Ceosabh croft-house lies 50m to the S.

Panel Notes: This roughly 5m circular outcrop of bedrock lies at the crest of a gentle ridge, with fields sloping away northwards and southwards. Two post and wire fences run parallel to each other, to the W (5m) and E (15m). Ceosabh 2 lies 10m to the W, the other side of a post and wire fence. The surface of the panel is roughened, perhaps from a similar fire as to Ceosabh 2. There are post holes drilled into the surface of it in three places. There is one cupshaped depression on the western side of the outcrop, as indicated on the sketch. This is almost certainly natural.