Dalreoich 1

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Rosskeen

Note (24 September 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 24/09/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: The panel is in the bottom of the valley at the edge of the flat land where it begins to rise to the NE. It is near the NE corner of a field, in improved pasture, and near to a substantial stone built field drain. The land is open with clearance cairns and a few large boulders remaining. There is a second cup marked stone (Dalreoich 5) about 70m to the N in a private garden, and others (Dalreoich 2, 3 and 4) in the vicinity. There is evidence of Neolithic activity along the Strath, the nearest being two hut circles about 300m to the N.

Panel Notes: The panel is an outcrop of garnet mica schist. The exposed area is roughly triangular, 3.9m in the longest dimension and 3.0m across. It rises about 2.0m above ground level at its highest point, where the main group of 6 cups is located on the narrow tip of the panel. The main carved surface slopes at about 10deg to the N and has at least 3 other less distinct cups. The is a single cup on a lower carved surface at the NW of the outcrop.