Cross Den, Gallow Hill

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

Date Fieldwork Started: 27/06/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP Team

Location Notes: The panel is located in a SE-facing sloping area of rough grazing on the N side of a short gully of the Cross Den burn, 120m N of a E-W running fence line and c. 550m to the SW of the Angus transmitting station. The panel lies across a slight bank and is very difficult to see beneath the overgrowing bracken. Gallow Hill 1 (ScRAP ID: 1848) is c. 600m to the NE. The area is overlooked by Prieston Hill to the SW, and there are open views to Dundee in the S and to the sea in the SE.

Panel Notes: A sub-rectangular sandstone slab measuring 1.4m in length, 1.0m in width, rising to a maximum height of 0.2m and level with the surrounding ground elsewhere. The surface slopes gently to the W, and there are numerous cracks along bedding planes on its lower half (W side). The upper half of the panel (E side) is carved with motifs: these comprise a scattering of at least 12 cups (4 of which are possible), and 3 cups with raised boss-like rings which are arranged in a rough line in the centre of the surface.