Blarmachfoldach 2

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former District Lochaber

Note (4 October 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 04/10/2018

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: This large, substantial glacial boulder can be found within a field of rough grazing. It sits on a gently S sloping hillside within the lower half of the Glen. There are open views to the SE and Ben Nevis is visible to the E. The boulder sits roughly 50m to SW of the main road, along which several houses and a farm building are visible. The lower slopes below the field to the S are populated with trees. Beside this boulder, on the W side, is a smaller stone.

Panel Notes: The top of this large boulder is flat, and has been carved with a single large cup mark c. 10 mm in diameter. The motif is only visible when viewed from on top of the boulder. There is a large crack on the SW side of the boulder and quartz veins are visible.

The panel was discovered by local, retired GP, Chris Robinson during field walking in the area after rediscovering the rock art panel at Blarmachfoldach 1 (see ScRAP ID: 3013).