Ardtulichan 4

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Blair Atholl

Note (6 January 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 06/01/2018

Compiled by: ACFA North Glasgow

Location Notes: This outcrop is one of several on an E facing terrace above the W bank of River Garry, 120 m to NW of Ardtulichan settlement. Only two of these rocks show cupmarks. Views are down towards the river valley in the NE, towards Ben Vrackie in the E, and N towards the wider river valley. The ruined settlement (Canmore ID 131612, Creag An Eirionnaich), and Ardtulichan 2 cup marked rock is nearby (Canmore 283013).

Panel Notes: This rocky outcrop has a long axis running E-W. There is one fairly prominent quartz vein running E-W, below which is a cluster of eight fairly deep cupmarks and one irregular shaped depression. One of the cups has a metal nail embedded centrally. At the N end of the grouping is a deeper smaller hole, seemingly drilled into the rock, possibly for quarrying. Mica crystals are scattered throughout the rock face. At both ends of the rock are scattered loose smaller rocks with one larger one covered with turf balanced on top at the W end, with one possible cupmark on it.

This panel is one of two recorded under the same Canmore ID (283014). The second panel has been recorded by ACFA as Ardtulichan 3.