Allt A' Chuilinn 7

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Contin

Note (12 November 2017)

Date Fieldwork Started: 12/11/2017

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: This stone is situated on a SW facing hillside, at an altitude of 87m, 300m to the SW of the main cupmarked rock (Allt a Chuilinn 1, Scrap ID 869) of the Allt a Chuilinn group of which it is part. The stone is on the W bank of the Allt a'Chuilinn and 30m distant from it. A steep forest track is just a few meters W of the boulder and a power line lies 250m to the SW.

Panel Notes: This large boulder has two much smaller boulders adjacent, although these are not thought to be significant. It is a large earthfast boulder measuring 3.5m x 2.4m, with a broad, SW facing upper surface divided into two parts by a step 0.3m in height. The higher northern third of the upper surface has a single cup in its W part. The cup is 5cm in diameter and 2cm deep and has a shallow channel running southwards from it, which is thought to be due to weathering. The lower southern part of the upper surface, measuring roughly 3m x 1.5m, is paler in colour and less weathered indicating that a large flake may have broken off the boulder at some point.