Edinburgh, 9 Sciennes Road, Royal Hospital For Sick Children, Mortuary Chapel

Chapel (19th Century) (1895)

Site Name Edinburgh, 9 Sciennes Road, Royal Hospital For Sick Children, Mortuary Chapel

Classification Chapel (19th Century) (1895)

Alternative Name(s) Sick Kids Chapel; Traquair Chapel

Architecture Notes (2 June 2022)

The Mortuary Chapel was recorded on 27th April 2021 as part of the Threatened Buildings Survey of the Royal Hospital for Sick Children. The photographs record the murals exactly as they ere complete with the temporary patches applied to preserve damaged parts of the painted surface.

The Mortuary Chapel, designed by George Washington Browne, was built in 1895 as part of the Royal Hospital for Sick Children Hospital. As originally built, it was a simple single storey building. Phoebe Anna Traquair had transformed a coalhouse at the first Royal Hospital for Sick Children at Meadowside House, Lauriston Lane, into a Chapel of Rest with a cycle of murals in 1885. After a campaign led by Traquair the murals were transferred to the new hospital in 1895. She adapted and augmented the murals for their new location 1896-7. Reginald Fairlie added the upper storey to the chapel building in 1931. It is proposed to restore the Mortuary Chapel Murals and make the building accessible to the public.