Tilquhillie

Recumbent Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NO79SW 10

• Parish Banchory-ternan
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

What may be a prehistoric standing stone is situated in the centre of a gap in a consumption dyke about 30m SW of Tilquhillie farmhouse; it measures 0.9m by 0.7m at the base and 1.7m in height. There is no evidence that this stone represents the remains of a stone circle.

J Ritchie 1919; RCAHMS 1984.

Field Visit (10 May 2005)

A recumbent stone circle probably once stood in one of the improved fields to the ESE of Tilquhillie Castle, but the stones were cleared before 1855 (see below) and the recumbent, a block known as The Druid Stone (Ritchie 1919, 71), lies discarded on a consumption dyke 275m SE of the Castle (NO 7252 9402). Measuring about 2.5m in length by 1.3m in breadth and 0.8m in thickness, what was the even summit of the block now forms its WNW side. What is probably a second stone from the circle has been re-erected in a gap between another two consumption dykes 35m SW of the Castle (NO 7223 9410); it presents a strongly curved profile and stands 1.65m high.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG and IGP) 10 May 2005

Measured Survey (10 May 2005)

RCAHMS surveyed the remains of Tilquhillie recumbent stone circle on 10 May 2005 with plane table and alidade producing a plan of the possible recumbent stone, ‘The Druid Stone’ in a consumption dyke and the plan of a flanker at a scale of 1:100. The plans were used as the basis for an illustration, produced in ink and finished in vector graphics software, that was published at a scale of 1:250 (Welfare 2011, 469).