Clune Wood

Ring Cairn (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Durris
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

See also NO79SE 2.

This ring-cairn is situated immediately E of the recumbent stone circle NO79SE 2; it measures about 10m in diameter over all by a maximum of 1.1m in height, although the upper 0.5m of cairn material at the centre may be upcast from excavations in the interior. The interior is roughly oval, measuring 2.6m from E to W by 2.1m transversely, and thirteen stones of the inner kerb remain in situ, the only gaps occurring on the WNW and S. Although the kerbstones do not appear to be regularly graded in height, the tallest (0.8m) occurs on the SSW, and the shortest (0.4m) on the NE.

J Ritchie 1919; A S Henshall 1963; RCAHMS 1984.

Field Visit (11 May 2005)

This ring-cairn lies immediately adjacent to the recumbent stone circle NO79SE 2, in a clearing within a mature forestry plantation. Now partly grass-grown with occasional clumps of heather, the cairn is made up of rounded and irregular-shaped stones and its upper surface still appears flat and level, despite being obscured by loose stones piled on top on the N and W. The cairn measures 10.5m in diameter and over 1m in height, and there is a thin spread of stones up to a 1m broad spilling beyond its outer edge on the N and SE. An earthfast granite stone on the SSW may belong to its outer kerb. The internal court measures 2.6m from NE to SW by 2.2m transversely and is defined by an oval-shaped setting of upright granite stones, fifteen of which appear to be in situ, a further two, on the ESE and S, are displaced, with one stretch missing on the WNW. The edges of the stones are set neatly close together, and, as observed by Henshall (1963a, 400), in one instance on the NE a thin slab has been inserted to fill the gap between two of them. The tops of the stones are graded in height, rising consistently from 0.38m in height on the NE to 0.62m in height on the SW, the latter also being distinguished as the thickest of the setting. A U-shaped hollow has been dug into the cairn from the SE and the upcast deposited immediately to the W over the body of the mound.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG,ATW) 11 May 2005