Achingale

Fort (Iron Age)-(Early Medieval)

Classification Fort (Iron Age)-(Early Medieval)

Site Number ND25SW 84

• Parish Watten

Note (3 April 2017)

Cropmarks have revealed site of a fort exploiting an angle in the escarpment of the river terrace above the haughland on the E bank of the Strath Burn to the WNW of Achingale. Effectively a promontory fort, a shallow natural hollow extends across the neck of the promontory on the E, from which the ground rises towards the edge of the escarpment to form a low hillock. The defences comprise three concentric ditches drawn in a shallow arc that crosses over to the E side of this hollow to bar access from the NE and E, enclosing an oval area against the lip of the escarpment measuring about 130m from NW to SE by 70m transversely (0.63ha). The ditches are about 4m in breadth, the intervals between them being 5m for the inner two, and about 7m to the outer. No features are visible within the interior, which allowing for the presence of an internal rampart would have enclosed about 0.57ha, and the position of the entrance is unknown.

Information from An Atlas of Hillforts of Great Britain and Ireland – 03 April 2017. Atlas of Hillforts - SC4214.html