Newcraighall

Mine Shaft(S) (18th Century)-(19th Century)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Inveresk (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian

Archaeological Evaluation (14 January 2019 - 18 January 2019)

An archaeological evaluation consisting of 38 trenches was carried out by AOC Archaeology in January 2019 in advance of the proposed Phase 1 development at Newcraighall, Musselburgh, East Lothian. Each trench was opened by a tracked excavator to a 2m width. The evaluation required an 8% sample of the 12ha site. This was restricted by the presence of services, mineshafts and boreholes. In total 3,882 linear meters were excavated.

A stone lined culvert was uncovered, possibly connected to 19th century mining or as drainage to the culverted burn. A single isolated pit was also uncovered to the northwest of the site. In the eastern portion of the site four pits forming a short alignment were also uncovered. This possibly represents a prehistoric pit alignment. Further works may be required to fully determine the form and nature of the pits. Several such alignments are known in the locale. A number of mine shaft locations were also noted.

Information from Steven Watt, AOC Archaeology (25th January 2019)

OASIS ID: aocarcha1-340809