Laurencekirk, Station Road, Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

• Parish Laurencekirk
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

Station [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1987.

This intermediate station on the Perth - Kinnaber Junction - Aberdeen (main) line of the former Caledonian Railway was opened on 1 November 1849 (by the Aberdeen Rly.) and closed to regular passenger traffic on 4 September 1967. The line itself remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 October 2000.

R V J Butt 1995.

Following reconstruction, this station reopened to regular passenger traffic on 18 May 2009. RCAHMS surveyed the station in 2005 prior to reconstruction.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 19 May 2009.

Publication Account (2013)

Opened in 1849 by the Aberdeen Railway, rebuilt c1910 by Caledonian Railway, and closed in 1967. After a 50 year period when no train stopped, investment by the Railway Heritage Trust and Scotrail has seen the waiting room converted to small business units and trains do now stop again, since 2009, their numbers (86,162) twice the predicted figure. Steel canopy between bay windows. The road bridge over the line is ribbed, as are most over-bridges south of here.

M Watson, 2013