Knocknagael To Tomatin Overhead Line

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NH63NE 106

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

Watching Brief (22 March 2010 - 10 September 2010)

A watching brief was carried out on excavations for the construction of new electricity towers associated with a new substation at Knocknagael, Inverness. No archaeological features or artefacts were found.

Information from OASIS ID: highland4-84985 (J Wood) 2010

Excavation (January 2018 - August 2018)

NH 6530 3880 to NH 7699 2481 (centred on) A programme of archaeological work was undertaken, January – August 2018, in advance of a new overhead powerline between the Knocknagael substation and the Tomatin substation. Excavation was required at two possible roundhouses, where micrositing of towers was not possible. In other areas, walkover survey identified and flagged up a previously unrecorded settlement. The majority of the watching brief uncovered minimal archaeological results.

At Tordarroch, one possible hut circle (NH 6776 3310) was excavated in advance of groundworks. Although the site presented as a potential hut circle, it was concluded that it was in fact a modified, natural hollow, which had been used for small-scale purposes. The outer bank proved to be too ephemeral and crude to have formed a hut circle wall, although augmented to provide an element of shelter for the hollow. While the presence of two postholes confirmed the use of the site as a structure, they were too few to have formed anything substantial. A small fire-pit appeared to have only had limited use suggesting transitory use of the site. A few fragments of pottery and one piece of worked flint were recovered.

At Essich, another hut circle (NH 6596 3825) had been impacted by construction of a site compound in advance of mitigation. An excavation of the surviving half revealed that the structural remains, which had appeared only as a faint raised circular bank, were well-preserved. A substantial roundhouse was revealed with a well-constructed stone wall and possible evidence for a turf upper wall. Exterior paving and a N/NE-facing entrance were identified, along with possible internal floor deposits. An internal posthole positioned off-centre suggests the hut circle may have featured an internal post ring to support a roof.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Mabbett EU