Dalraddy To Slochd – A9 Dualling Programme

Corn Drying Kiln (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Classification Corn Drying Kiln (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NH88SE 30

• Parish Tarbat

Watching Brief (12 December 2017 - 20 April 2018)

NH 85339 09072 and NH 82924 26133 A watching brief was carried out, 12 December 2017 – 20 April 2018, during Phase 2 of ground investigation work on the Dalraddy to Slochd section of the A9 project. A total of 401 trial pits, 18 soak-away pits and 19 access platforms for boreholes were monitored across the area, which covered a 25km stretch alongside the existing A9 road corridor. The section stretched 4km SW to 13.5km NW of Aviemore, and all but the northernmost 1.5km lay inside the Cairngorms National Park. Possible unrecorded structures and features were noted at four locations.

NH 89873 15424, located between An Leth-chreag and NW of Granish in an area of forestry. Removal of the topsoil revealed a sub-rectangular feature in the NE corner of the trench. The feature, 0.75 x 0.40m, consisted of a dark brown/black silt deposit with charcoal inclusions. The presence of quantities of charcoal suggested that this could be an archaeological deposit although no artefacts were recovered. This trial pit was cancelled and relocated.

NH 90216 16447 A circular feature, 1.10 x 0.60m, consisting of a dark brown/black silt with charcoal inclusions, was uncovered at this NGR. The presence of quantities of charcoal in this deposit suggested that this could be a possible archaeological deposit although no artefacts were recovered.

NH 90569 21284) Excavation of the peat topsoil, near Ellan Wood, revealed a circular feature, 0.60 x 0.50m, consisting of a dark brown/black silt deposit with charcoal inclusions. The presence of quantities of charcoal suggested that this could be a possible archaeological deposit. This trial pit was extended to the S to avoid the possible feature, which was preserved.

NH 89120 82283 An unrecorded structure was identified to the N of Lynphail Farm and next to the Allt nam Ceatharnach. The structure consists of the outline of a square shaped building, 4.7 x 4.7m, constructed of dry stone walls that survive to several courses. It might represent a post-medieval corn drying kiln and could be associated with the nearby Lynphail Farm.

NH 90171 14045 A possible archaeological feature was also identified at the end of the gravel car park in the main site compound in Aviemore.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Raeburn Drilling and Geotechnical Ltd / Atkins/mouchel Joint Venture