North Sutor, Coast Battery

Barracks (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Cromarty Defences; Fort North Sutor, Site No. 1

Site Number NH86NW 22.19

• Parish Nigg (Ross And Cromarty)

Field Visit (26 March 2019)

Nothing can now be seen of this barrack block which was introduced as part of the infrastructure of the battery by the Admiralty in World War I. It stood immediately SSE of the row of five buildings SE of the road leading to Site No.2 (NH86NE 9.48) and inside the security fence surrounding Site No.1 (NH86NW 9.51). Rectangular on plan, it measured about 30m from ENE to WSW by 7m transversely, with four entrances approached by steps from the road to the NW. A plan in the Fort Record Book held by the National Archives at Kew (WE78/5192-16/19) identifies it as for ‘Sergeants & Men’, while a sketch map of the battery entitled ‘Telephone Circuits’ (ADM7/942), dated 7 May 1919, labels it simply as one of eight ‘Huts’. However, what appear to be several buildings are shown on this site in a photograph taken from the NW on 28 March 1913 during the construction of the battery. These may have been temporary huts, offices and stores (SC1116243).

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (ATW, AKK) 26 March 2019.