Inverness, Lower Slackbuie

Archaeological Feature(S) (Prehistoric), Axehead (Neolithic), Sherd (Neolithic)

Site Number NH64SE 589

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

Archaeological Evaluation (22 November 2017 - 24 November 2017)

NH 6722 4213 A trial trenching evaluation was undertaken, 22 – 24 November 2017, at Lower Slackbuie, in advance of a residential development. A total of 11 trenches were excavated across the 1.5ha area. The work established that there are clusters of prehistoric features located on higher ground towards the NE end of the site. It was not possible to identify any structures, but the features seem to form discrete groups which may be associated with buildings. The evaluation produced a few artefacts including a Neolithic polished axe and Grooved Ware pot sherds.

The SE half of the site contained c20 features, all modern, including field drains and remnants of the former Lower Slackbuie Farmstead.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Robertson Partnership Homes

Magnar Dalland – Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd

(Source: DES Volume 19)

Excavation (8 April 2019 - 28 May 2019)

NH 67210 42110 Archaeological monitoring was carried out at Lower Slackbuie, Inverness during stripping of topsoil place in advance of a housing development. The work followed on from an earlier phase of trial trenching that had recorded clusters of prehistoric features located on higher ground towards the north-east end of the site. The results of this investigation identified prehistoric activity during several periods ranging from the Neolithic through to the Iron Age. The prehistoric features discovered during the fieldwork include seven roundhouses, an oval palisade enclosure, one four-poster structure, two possible rectangular houses as well as numerous pits and post-holes.

Information from Headland Archaeology Ltd.