Easdale, North West Coastal Quarries

Slate Quarry(S) (18th Century)

NGR Description centred

• Parish Kilbrandon And Kilchattan

Desk Based Assessment (8 November 2019)

Quarries

Large scale, concentrated exploitation of the Easdale slate belt began in earnest in the mid-18th century by the landowner, the 2nd Earl of Breadalbane. Slate production reached its height in the 1860s. Commercial

quarrying on Easdale (and the other islands) had ceased by the First World War (1914) with the bankruptcy of the Easdale Slate Quarries Company in 1911. The slate the Welsh slate industry. Today, there are no quarries in

Scotland producing roofing slate.

There is also evidence of early shoreline quarrying which would have predated and partially continued when the deeper quarries were dug inland during the latter 18th century. Eighteen areas of quarrying were identified during fieldwork. Some are known to have existed in the 18th century, others only appear on maps with little information known other that they were abandoned or closed by a certain date. Others were reopened and reused when the construction industry picked up again and roof tiles were in demand.

Information from Miriam McDonald, Survey and Recording Section, Heritage Directorate, HES, 08/11/2019.