Avon Gorge

Promontory Fort (Period Unknown)(Possible)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Hamilton (South Lanarkshire)
  • Former District Hamilton

Excavation (13 August 2021 - 16 August 2021)

NS 73512 52955 In August 2021, a trial trench excavation was undertaken at Avon Gorge Promontory Fort by Archaeology Scotland and 11 local volunteers. A further two volunteers from Clydesdale Community Initiatives joined the excavation on the final day. The work was undertaken as part of Archaeology Scotland’s Adopt-a-Monument project and Attainment through Archaeology scheme.

The aim of the archaeological work was to explore the promontory fort site in order to inform a further programme of excavation if archaeological features were identified. Three trial trenches were excavated, positioned in order to understand the relationship and phasing of the causeway, promontory and ditch; the make-up of the promontory’s summit; and, the extent and construction of a stone wall – all of which had been identified in 2017 (Canmore ID: 360740).

Trench 1 (NS 73496 52962), measuring 3 x 2m on a N-S alignment, was opened up to explore the relationship and phasing of the causeway, promontory and ditch. Possible remains of the causeway were recorded in the southern end of the trench, identified as a clay and mudstone matrix beneath a dark brown root-disturbed clayey silt. The edge of the ditch was identified at the northern edge of the trench, defined by a pinkish brown clay. The dark brown root-disturbed clayey silt slumped across the causeway slope covering the edge of the causeway and overlying the ditch. Further examination of the possible causeway and how it relates to the ditch is needed. No finds of archaeological note were recovered.

Trench 2 (NS 73508 52956), measuring 2 x 1m on a NE–SW alignment, was opened to investigate the summit of the promontory. Following topsoil removal, small and medium sub- angular stones were found in a mid-orange brown root-disturbed sandy silt. This overlay a layer of medium sub-angular stones within a reddish-brown sandy silt. It is unclear if the stones are tumble or represent structural remains, and further investigation is required. No finds of archaeological note were recovered.

Trench 3 (NS 73508 52958), measuring 2 x 1m on an E–W alignment, was opened to evaluate the extent and construction of the stone wall identified in 2017. Excavation identified some indeterminate possible structural remains, comprising small to medium broken stones sitting in a reddish-brown clayey silt, with a collection of flattish stones on a NE–SW alignment underlying a large flat stone. Further investigation is required to understand the nature of the feature. No finds of archaeological note were discovered.

Archive: NRHE (intended) Funder: SSE

Andrew Jepson – Archaeology Scotland

(Source: DES Vol 22)

Excavation (December 2021)

NS 73512 52955 Excavation took place in December 2021 on the site of a possible Promontory Fort previously identified at Avon Gorge in South Lanarkshire in 2017 and the location of a trial trench excavation in August 2021. The work was undertaken as part of Archaeology Scotland’s Adopt-a-Monument programme with volunteers from the Clutha Archaeology Group.

The aim was to continue exploring the promontory fort site in order to inform a further programme of excavation if archaeological features could be identified. Trench 1, which had been opened in August 2021, was re-opened in order to understand the relationship and phasing of the causeway, promontory and ditch.

A new trench, Trench 4, was opened on the summit to establish an understanding of the matrix of the interior.

Trench 1 (NS 73496 52962), measuring 3 x 2m on a N/S alignment, was re-opened and confirmed that the makeup of the causeway at the southern end of the trench was formed from compacted clay and mudstone. The hardness of this material represents the core of the causeway. The edge of the ditch encircling the knoll was identified at the northern edge of the trench, defined by an orange-brown clay fill. It is possible that upcast from the ditch underlies possible slumping from the causeway. This may suggest that the ditch was cut after the construction of the causeway. Further examination of how the causeway relates to the ditch is needed. No finds of archaeological note were recovered.

Trench 4 (NS 73516 52948), measuring 1 x 1m was opened on the top of the knoll to learn more about the possible uses of the site. After t opsoil r emoval a d ark-reddish-brown c layey s ubsoil w as discovered overlying medium-sized flat stones which may suggest the presence of a possible floor surface. A larger excavation area centred on Trench 4 would be necessary to understand whether there is evidence of structural remains. No finds of archaeological note were recovered.

(Source: DES Volume 23)

Field Visit

A possible promontory fort large flat, sub-rectangular area measuring 30m in length, north to south and 20m east to west which protrudes from the edge of the gorge as it slopes steeply towards the river. The promontory has very steep sloping sides to the east and south, more gentle to the north and can be fairly easily accessed from the west, where there appears to be a raised path or ramp leading up to the promontory. Surrounding this is what appears to be a large ditch up to 5m in width and 2m in depth. At the western end of the promontory where the possible ramp and entrance is located, is what appears to be the remains of a large wall, measuring 2m in width and running across the end of the promontory, east-west, for at least 10m. It consists of large flat rectangular blocks of grey stone roughly 0.5m by 0.3m in average extent.

Information from the Clyde and Avon Valley Landscape Partnership (Northlight Heritage), 2017