Irish Law

Aircraft (20th Century)

• Parish Dalry (Cunninghame)
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Ayrshire

Field Visit (30 September 2013 - 9 October 2013)

Crash site of a BEA Vickers Viking G-AIVE, within the saddle of Irish Law. The crash site can be grouped into four main areas: the tail section, the main crash site, a wing section, and the two propellers.

The tail section consists of a riveted section of the rear fuselage with the proximal ends of the tail plane and fin and protruding rear wheel strut still attached. Measures 3m by 1.5m, with a height of at least 1m exposed above the peat.

The main crash site consists of the port and starboard engine nacelles with attached wing fragments and associated radial engines. There is also a considerable debris field with glass and ceramic fragments hinting to the aircraft’s use as an airliner. The starboard engine nacelle is largely intact with the landing gear in place, complete with rubber tyre. The starboard engine is still affixed to the nacelle, with a large portion of wing protruding. The port nacelle is more fragmentary, and shows vitrification of metal around the engine components.

There is a section of the trailing edge of a wing between the main site and the tail section, as well as the remains of the two propellers a further distance away from the main crash site to the SE.

Information from OASIS ID: addymana1-164026 (R Cameron) 2013