Balgair Muir

Lime Kiln, Quarry(S), Track(S)

• Parish Balfron
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Field Visit (1 August 2010 - 1 May 2013)

The SMR records that two limekilns and access tracks are marked on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition map (25 inch map) (1863). Old quarries are marked a little way to the east.

The Ordnance Survey 1st Edition map (1865-6) depicts two limekilns and a short section of trackway running to the north-east of the kilns and joining a main trackway. The Ordnance Survey 2nd Edition map (1899) depicts both limekilns, but not the track, and shows a small area of quarrying, annotated 'Old Quarry', just to the east of the limekilns. Only the quarry is still depicted on the Ordnance survey 3rd Edition map (1923).

Field survey found the well preserved remains of two kilns , an extensive area of quarrying; and a trackway, located in a narrow burn valley:

Two conjoined kilns, measuring 16m by 8m by 2.5m-3m high overall, with kiln bowls measuring 5m across. Stone facing is visible in places, but the kilns are largely turf-covered. An additional, horseshoeshaped bank, 2m across by 1.2m high, extends from the eastern end of the kilns, defining an area 5m in diameter.

A quarried bedrock face extending to the ENE of the kilns, along the burn valley, approximately 20m wide by 3m high. Further quarrying is visible to the west and north-west of the kilns as a series of turf covered linear cuts and sub-circular pits, together with small bunds and tip lines.

A grassy slight terrace into the burn valley side, measuring 2.5m wide by 0.2m deep, represents a length of the former trackway.

Information from Oasis (cfaarcha1-206247) 16 April 2015