Leckuary

Site Name Leckuary

Classification Bank (Earthwork)(S) (Period Unassigned), Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Track (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NR89NE 53

NGR Description Centred on

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Field Visit (November 2016)

NR 88150 96280 (centred on) A walkover survey was undertaken, November 2016, in advance of woodland planting in two areas at Leckuary. A track, three probable clearance cairns and two banks were recorded.

NR 88002 96356 – Clearance cairn, 0.2m high, small to large cobbles in rough heap.

NR 88103 96343 – Curvilinear bank, mainly stone, 0.2 – 0.3m to 1m high. Oriented E/W where bank comes into the area from the SE and eastwards the bank curves up a hill and edges an old track/routeway now occupied by a burn. The bank follows the track across the site.

NR 88314 96415 – Hollow-way track, 4m wide, as shown on 1st Edition OS map.

NR 88232 96440 – Possible clearance cairn/burial cairn - Circle of stone, smallest 0.7m and largest 2m wide. Circle of stone 6 x 4.5m diameter E/W by N/S. Could be large clearance cairn set about glacial erratic or less likely could be remains of robbed kerb cairn.

NR 87984 96265 – Earthen and stone bank, shown on modern OS map, up to 2m wide and 0.60m high.

NR 88318 96288 – Probable clearance cairn with large subangular blocks of stone, originally tumble of cliff to E.

Funder: Private individual

Clare Ellis – Argyll Archaeology