North Berwick Law

Commemorative Monument (20th Century)

• Parish North Berwick
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Field Visit (19 February 2018)

There is a commemorative monument on the summit of North Berwick Law, erected in 1959, that takes the form of a brass plate 0.78m in diameter, giving distances and directions around the compass to places within view, set into the top of a mortared stone pillar 0.93m high, the top of which is formed by a single piece of sandstone with a moulded outer edge. An inscription on the plate records that the monument was ‘Erected by his many friends to the memory of John Wallace Menzies, Solicitor and Town Clerk in North Berwick 1889-1956’. Around the foot of the indicator there is a low octagonal plinth, measuring about 2.4m across, formed by a granite kerb which retains a surface comprising stones set in cement. The pattern of these stones includes four triangles (edged by metal bars) of small edge-set stones, which point to the cardinal points. The areas between these triangular settings have been filled with cobble-sized stones.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (JRS) 19 February 2018.

(NBL23)