Dalserf

Policies (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Dalserf
  • Former District Hamilton

Glorious Gardens (13 October 2017)

Dalserf House itself was demolished in 1963. It was located in the parish of Dalserf at NGR: NS 8015 5062, on a raised area above and east of the village of Dalserf. It sat at the centre of a small designed landscape, at the heart of a large working estate. The property overlooks Mauldslie Castle grounds on the other side of the River Clyde and there is low-lying agricultural pasture to the north; the estate is set in a bend in the river. Dalserf Lodge still stands, directly on the A72 Lanark Road at the entrance to the drive. The lodge, associated walling and gate piers are the only listed features within the property boundary. Cartographic, documentary and pictorial sources were used during the research phase.

Information from Glorious Gardens, October 2017

Reference (1 January 2017 - 31 August 2017)

Secondary sources in the form of books, articles and grey literature were used. Antiquarian mapping was used to identify changes is the designed landscape and aerial photographs from 1946, 1967 and 1991 were examined.

Information from Glorious Gardens, 2017

Field Visit (1 January 2017 - 31 August 2017)

A number of field visits were made during the course of the study. A photographic survey was undertaken during the course of the field study visits.

Visited by Glorious Gardens, 2017