Cleghorn

Policies (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Lanark
  • Former District Clydesdale

Glorious Gardens (13 October 2017)

Cleghorn estate lies in the parish of Lanark, to the north east of the town of Lanark. The site of Cleghorn House (demolished) is at grid reference NS 90013 45980. From the banks of the Mouse River the estate land rises northwards in a wide, roughly rectangular shape, bisected by the railway.

Much of the estate is still owned by the Elliot Lockhart family, who have lived here since 1441. The fields are stocked with sheep and cattle. Impressive areas survive of the original 250-year-old trees, and many new trees have recently been planted. The garden area is a popular wedding venue and is open to the public under the Scotland’s Gardens scheme. The Roman road leading north from the fort at Castledykes passes through the estate, and there are remains of at least two Roman camps. The section of land along the Mouse is a Site of Special Scientific Interest and also a Special Area of Conservation. Cartographic, documentary and pictorial sources were used in the writing of the report.

Information from Glorious Gardens, October 2017

Reference (1 August 2016 - 31 January 2017)

Secondary sources by way of books, articles and grey literature were consulted. Extensive use was made of antiquarian mapping in tracing changes in the designed landscape.

An aerial photograph of 1950 was used to check changes in the tree cover between then and the present.

Information from Glorious Gardens, 2017

Field Visit (1 January 2017 - 31 January 2017)

A systematic walkover survey was undertaken in January 2017 of the historic designed landscape. A photography survey was undertaken during the walk-over field survey.

Visited by Glorious Gardens, January 2017