Carsphairn Forest

Cairn(S), Field Boundary(S) (19th Century)

• Parish Carsphairn
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

Watching Brief (May 2014 - August 2015)

Stage 3 of A programme of work consisting of walkover survey, demarcation of sites and a targeted watching brief was carried by CFA Archaeology Ltd prior to and during construction works at Windy Standard Wind Farm Extension. The watching brief monitored a section which passed in close proximity to the putative location of a Roman Road. No archaeological remains were discovered.

Funder: Natural Power Consultants Ltd

OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-226232

Information from Ewan MacNeilage , CFA Archaeology Ltd, October 2015

Field Visit (May 2014 - August 2015)

NS 597 029 (centred on) Two walkover surveys were undertaken, May 2014 and August 2015, during the construction of infrastructure associated with an extension to a wind farm. The areas of commercial forestry plantation and felling have been heavily disturbed and it is unlikely

that any archaeological remains survive in these areas.

Six additional sites were identified: two 19th-century field boundaries and four cairns. All sites were fenced-off prior to the start of construction work. The watching brief undertaken during work close to the putative location of a Roman Road identified no finds or features of archaeological

significance.

Archive: Dumfries and Galloway HER and National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE)

Héléna Gray, Stuart Mitchell and Ewan MacNeilage – CFA Archaeology Ltd

Field Visit (1 May 2014)

CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook an archaeological walkover survey was undertaken of elements of infrastructure associated with the Windy Standard Wind Farm Extension in May 2014. The survey covered areas forming Stage 1 of the construction program.

Only two additional sites, both former 19th century field boundaries, were identified during the survey. Neither is considered to be of archaeological significance, and no further work is recommended in relation to them, with the survey data forming a sufficient record.

Information from Héléna Gray, (CFA Archaeology Ltd), May 2014

OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-210617

Field Visit (May 2015)

An archaeological walkover survey was undertaken by CFA Archaeology Ltd, in May 2015 - of elements of infrastructure associated with the Windy Standard Wind Farm Extension.

The survey covered areas forming Stage 2 of the construction programme. Four additional sites, all cairns, were identified during the survey. No further work is recommended in relation to them, with the survey data forming a sufficient record.

A watching brief will take place during topsoil stripping between the existing wind farm infrastructure and the new turbine 18. The areas of commercial forestry plantation have been heavily disturbed and it is unlikely that any archaeological remains survey.

OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-215248

Information from Stuart Mitchell, CFA Archaeology Ltd, May 2015