St Vigeans

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Measurements: H 0.31m, W 0.34m, D 0.16m

Stone type: red sandstone

Place of discovery: NO c 6384 4289

Present location: in St Vigeans Museum (HES).

Evidence for discovery: found prior to 1870 when it was built into the interior wall-face of the west gable of the church. By 1903 it had been removed and placed in the porch. It was taken into St Vigeans Museum in 1960.

Present condition: worn, with three broken edges.

Description

This fragment is part of a cross-slab carved in relief with a ringed cross with square stepped armpits, but only the lower part of the head and upper shaft survive. The slab has a plain flat-band border, and the cross is outlined by roll moulding. The shaft and lower arm are filled with pairs of linked out-turned Stafford knots. The upper part of a frontal cleric carrying a book survives to the left of the shaft. A horseman carrying a spear is carved on face C, below the lower right corner of a rectangular panel.

Date range: eighth or ninth century.

Primary references: ECMS pt 3, 275; Geddes 2017, no VIG017.

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2017.

NO64SW 3.17 6384 4294

No.17. Upright cross-slab. On the front face is the lower part of the head of the cross. The cross-shaft is decorated with interlace and has had on either side of it an ecclesiastic holding a book. On the back, a typical Pictish horseman.