North Uist, Eaval West

Gathering Fold (Post Medieval)

Classification Gathering Fold (Post Medieval)

Site Number NF85NE 95

• Parish North Uist

Field Visit (1 October 2014 - 1 November 2015)

NF 88930 59540 Eaval West – Shieling hut – An exceptionally well preserved shieling site consisting of a stock enclosure and adjoining shieling. These are connected by a c20m long curved shelter wall. A further rectangular stone structure lies to the NW. A large upright slab is incorporated into the enclosure wall.

Report: National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE)

Website: uistsummerwine.weebly.com

David Newman, Simon Davies and Roger Auger

Field Visit (28 July 2022)

This gathering fold is situated towards the leading edge of a terrace that narrows to the S and drops to the W overlooking Loch Dun an t-Siamain. Its outer forecourt is defined by two curving walls, the shorter cutting across the S end of the terrace and the longer on the W edge of the terrace with a gap towards its N end. Together these walls funnel stock through a narrow entrance into a small open circular enclosure from which there is access into another smaller enclosure, or cell, on the SW. A further enclosure of similar size stands a short distance downslope to the W, coinciding with the gap in the W wall, such that it is possible that stones have been robbed from the wall to build this.

Visited by HES Archaeological Survey (A. Gannon, G. Brown), 28 July 2022