Mousland

Site Name Mousland

Classification Cist (Possible), Earthwork(S), Enclosure(S), Mound(S), Quarry(S), Settlement (Medieval)(Possible), Track(S)

Site Number HY21SW 36

NGR Description Centred on

• Parish Stromness

Project (21 March 2016 - 6 May 2016)

HY 23342 12272 (centred on) with specific sites located at: HY 23244 12487 (S39 – trackway); HY 23439 12162 (S40 – settlement); HY 23431 12243 (S41 – stone); HY 23412 12247 (S42 – structure); HY 23239 12088 (S43 – mounds); HY 23333 12016 (S44 – bank); HY 23431 12500 (S45 – trackway); HY 23426 12461 (S46 – dyke); HY 23482 12302 (S47 – rig and furrow); HY 23631 12128 (S48 – structure); HY 23702 12436 (S49 – earthwork); HY 23156 12381 (S50 – structure); HY 23074 12434 (S51 – quarry); HY 23285 12198 (S52 – enclosure); HY 23304 12016 (S53 – trackway)

A third season of walkover survey and geophysical survey was undertaken, 21–24 March 2016, and 2–6 May 2016, in the Mousland area by students from the Archaeology Institute. Previous phases of work in 2014 and 2015 investigated the area around Nether Mousland (HY21SW 16) and Mousland Farm (HY21SW 20) revealing a rich multi-period landscape. Additional survey was undertaken during 2016 in the area to the SE of Mousland Farm on Eskishold and in Helliaclov Valley.

The walkover survey recorded 15 previously unrecorded sites (No 39–53). These consisted of trackways, enclosures, mounds and quarries. A possible cist (Site 42) was found eroding from a steep south-facing slope in Helliaclov. Two upright stones set at right angles were visible. The most significant site (No 40) consisted of a complex of substantial earthworks (c24m by 44m) containing a possible house platform (13m by 4.5m, E/W), mounds and other features surrounded by an earthen enclosure. A burn runs along the S side and a small field system is evident to the east. No

structural stone was evident. This site has been interpreted as a possible medieval settlement.

The geophysical survey focused upon the settlement area (Site 40), with c0.7ha of gradiometer survey being undertaken in very rough terrain. Whilst no coherent building plan was identifiable the magnetic anomalies were clearly indicative of settlement activity. The data also suggests that a small field system extends to the E beyond the earthworks recorded

during the walkover survey. A small area of resistance survey was undertaken over the site of the possible cist (Site 42) but unfortunately the data was not able to add to the characterisation of the site.

Archive: UHI Archaeology Institute (currently)

Funder: University of the Highlands and Islands Archaeology Institute