Easdale, Building

Powder Magazine (19th Century)(Possible)

Classification Powder Magazine (19th Century)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Tigh An Fhudair

Site Number NM71NW 131

• Parish Kilbrandon And Kilchattan

This is a roofless, rubble built building measuring 3.19m by 2.68m internally. Tucker (1976) translates the Gaelic name for the building, Tigh an Fhudair, as powder house or magazine.

This building's earliest map depiction is as roofed but not named on the 2nd edition of the Ordnance Survey 25-inch map (Argyllshire, 1898, sheet CXXI.7). There is evidence that the rear wall of this small building continues west beyond its west gable indicating that the wall is probably associated with the earlier, larger engine house which stood on the site ( It occupies part of the site of an engine house depicted and named on the 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey 25-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire, surveyed 1871, published 1872, sheet CXXI.7). See NM71NW 131.01.

G Tucker, 1976

Visited by HES (Survey and Recording), MMcDonald, 9 September 2015.

Note

This slate-built, mortared, single storey building would have been used to store black powder used in quarrying operations. The building is a single chambered structure although Withall notes that it has 'been stated that the resent single chamber was orignally divided by a partition to form two areas' but that the partition no longer existed on the date of his visit (1994).

Information from National Record of the Historic Environment manuscript: MS8087/1