Douglasmuir

Ring Ditch House(S) (Prehistoric)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Inverkeilor
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO 617 481. Settlement (Site), Douglasmuir: The crop-marks of what are probably three ring-ditch houses, each measuring about 10m in diameter, have been photographed in a level field SE of Douglasmuir. Nearby, at NO 616 479, a ring-ditch, measuring about 12m in diameter, and a number of indeterminate crop-marks were noted. Also, at NO 615 481, the crop-mark of a rectangular palisaded enclosure, measuring about 38m in length by 15m broad, was observed. The enclosure is bisected by a line of post-holes half-way along its length.

RCAHMS 1978

NO 617 481. The excavation of two out of a possible six ring-ditch houses was carried out as an initial season of excavation. Each house consisted of a penannular, segmented ring ditch with internal post-holes, about 10m diameter, about 10m apart. Fill of the features contained a number of saddle querns and several polished stone tools. The houses are thought to be of a Late Bronze Age type.

J Kendrick 1979

Six penannular ring-ditch houses dating to the first millenium BC were also excavated. The houses were of the broad ring-ditch type with internal beam support. Other features include six-post structures and crescent-shaped hollows which might be the truncated remains of further house sites. There was little horizontal stratigraphy.

J Kendrick 1995.

Field Visit (March 1978)

Douglasmuir NO 617 481 NO64NW

The crop-marks of what are probably three ring-ditch houses, each measuring about 10m in diameter, have been photographed in a level field SE of Douglasmuir. There is also a fourth ring-ditch without an entrance nearby.

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978

Leys NO 616 479 NO64NW

In a field NE of Leys of Boysack, a ring-ditch, measuring about 12m in diameter, and a number of other indeterminate crop-marks, have been recorded.

J Kendrick 1979