Blackerstone

Farm (Medieval)(Possible), Farmhouse (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Blackerstone Farm Cottage; Blakerstone

• Parish Abbey St Bathans
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Sbc Note

Visibility: Evidence for this site, or the origins of this site, comes from documentary sources. Nothing may be visible at this location.

Information from SBC.

Shown on Pont's map as Blackerstoun.

5/2/09 -- This SMR record originally referred to Blackerstone Farm at NT 377500 661300. However after reviewing historical maps it has become apparent that the medieval farm or elite house is more likely to have existed at Blackerstone Farm Cottage. The OS 1st Edition 1858 for Berwickshire shows a rectilinear enclosure with a apsoidal portrusion to the NNW. Armstrong's Map of 1771 shows 'ruins' at Blackerstone and the location of the site is approximately at the location of Blackerstone Farm Cottage. A letter of 1626 from a Sir Robert Douglas of Blackerstoun refers to the renunciation of rents indicating a pre-exisiting tenurial relationship to Buccleugh. The chances are that Sir Robert lived in a high status building which had become ruinous by 1771 and that these existed within the oddly shaped enclosure on the OS 1st edition map.

Information fromScottish Borders Council