Priestfield

Site Name Priestfield

Classification Barrow(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Palisaded Settlement (Prehistoric), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Roundhouse (Prehistoric)

Site Number NO64NE 12

NGR Description NO centred 67312 48868

• Council Angus
  • Parish Inverkeilor
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Archaeology Notes

These cropmarks are now classified as a palisaded enclosure. In the surrounding area ring-ditches and a rectilinear structure are visible (see NO64NE 13).

Information from RCAHMS (KJ) 17 May 1999.

Field Visit (March 1978)

Priestfield NO 673 488 NO64NE

The crop-mark of a palisaded homestead has been identified in the field immediately NW of Anniston. The area enclosed by the palisade is oval and measures about 35m in maximum diameter, and contains a circular hut about 15m in diameter. Outside the palisade there is another circular mark, which may represent a hut of similar size, and there are also faint traces of what may be a field-system.

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978

Aerial Photographic Transcription (2 February 2001 - 8 April 2001)