Eigg, Struidh

Hut(S), Pen(S), Rock Shelter(S), Shell Midden(S)

Site Number NM48NE 183

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Visit (23 April 2002)

At least eight rock shelters, three huts and five pens are clustered amongst huge boulders near the centre of a broad terrace about 240m SE of the fort on Corragan Mòr (NM48NE 56) and to the S of an unnamed lochan. They are spread out over an oval area that measures 180m from NW to SE by 130m transversely.

The rock shelters are simply short stretches of drystone wall enclosing an area under overhanging boulders. The largest (1064) measures 4.2m by 2.9m within a boulder wall 1m in height. Three examples (1060, 1064 and 1069) contain midden material that includes shell, and in two instances it extends outwith the interior. In one case (1060) the rock shelter appears to overlie an earlier hut.

The largest hut (1059) is sub-rectangular and measures 2.8m by 1.6m within a stony bank 0.9m in thickness and 0.2m high while much the largest of the pens (1058) measures 4.2m by 2.5m within a boulder bank.

Similar structures to the NE and SW are recorded elsewhere (NM48NE 184; NM48NE 182).

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 23 April 2002