Eigg, Cnoc Mor

Site Name Eigg, Cnoc Mor

Classification Building(S) (19th Century), Cart Shed (19th Century), Corn Drying Kiln (Medieval) - (18th Century), Footbridge (19th Century), Stack Stand(S) (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Cleadale

Site Number NM48NE 31.15

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Visit (8 June 2001)

This group of structures, perhaps the remains of a township, stand on the NE flank of Cnoc Mor, and immediately to the NE of No. 14 Cleadale. This group comprises seven buildings, a corn-drying kiln, two trackways and two enclosures. The largest building (152) was presumably a byre house. It measures 8.7m from E to W by 3.5m transversely within drystone rubble walls spread to 1.1m in thickness and 0.2m in height, and there is an entrance in the N wall. An outshot is set against the E wall. Another building (150) stands 10m to the SW on the N side of a enclosure in which there are three stack stands. A small building (151), perhaps a cart shed, stands on the E side of the enclosure while the remaining four (153-6) are spread out to the W.

About 40m to the NW of the largest building there is a corn drying kiln with a bowl that measures 1m in diameter and at least 0.5m in height and a flue opening to the NNW. A further 25m to the N there are the remains of small footbridge.

The OS 1st edition map (Island of Eigg Inverness-shire 1877, sheet lxxi) depicts four roofed buildings and an enclosure.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 8 June 2001.