Cloch Battery

Searchlight Emplacement (First World War)

• Parish Inverkip
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Field Visit (2 March 2016)

The remains of this First World War searchlight, subsequently converted into an outdoor seating space, are situated about 190m NE of Cloch Point Lighthouse and immediately NW of the A770 public road. Set into a steep slope above the high water mark (HWM), the building was constructed with brick and shuttered concrete, and is rendered with cement. Rectangualr on plan with a semi-circular projection at the NW end, tt measures 6.1m from NW to SE by 4.9m transversely within walls 0.3m in thickness and up to 1.3m in height, the upper 0.3m being a modern stone coping. While it is entered from the NE side by what appears to be an original entrance (1.5m wide) at the level of the modern road, the front stands about 3m above the shore below. A single entrance is set in the NE wall, and appears to be original. Evidence for drainage, cabling and shelving is visible.

The identification of the surviving elements of the building is aided by a detailed design drawing of that survives within The National Archive (WO 78/5185, E.L. Emplacements (Proposed)). The light was powered by a diesel power station situated about 160m to the SW (NS27NW 21.05) and formed one of a pair, the other situated some 275m to the SW (NS27NW 21.01).

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (GG, AK, AM) 2 March 2016.