Toward Battery

Military Building (Second World War)

Classification Military Building (Second World War)

Site Number NS16NW 16.56

• Parish Dunoon And Kilmun

Field Visit (20 October 2016)

This building, the purpose of which is unknown, stands immediately north of the road running along the inside of the southern perimeter of the battery and some 55m west of the main gate. Set on a concrete raft supported on the SW and SE by a brick plinth up to 0.5m high, the building measures 4.4m square over brick walls 0.36m in thickness and rising to a flat concrete roof at a height of 2.8m. There is a doorway at the SE end of the NE side, which has an external porch open to the NW, and each wall of the structure contains a shallow window positioned above eye-level and immediately below the roof. All the windows retain their original timber frames and their horizontal and vertical glazing bars but all of the glass (wire mesh reinforced) panes have been broken. Internal features include a wooden door frame, and a stove base against the SW wall, close to the S corner. Slight scarring on the NW and SW walls close to their midpoints suggests the former presence of internal partition walls. The building does not appear on 1941 vertical aerial photographs or on any of the site-plans contained within the Fort Record Book (National Archives: WO 192/113).

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (JRS, AK, AMcC) 20 October 2016.