Dalbog

Cairn (Early Bronze Age), Cist (Early Bronze Age)

• Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(NO 5871 7189) Stone circle (NR) (Site of)

(NO 5272 7188) Stone Cist found (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1928)

The site of a circle of stones each 3' high the last of which was removed in 1840. They stood on top of a knoll named 'Torrnacloch' (Knoll of the Stone) which, when levelled, revealed a flag-covered, paved cist of rounded whinstones bonded with clay.

It lay at a depth of 4' within the area of the circle and measured nearly 5' long by 1'6" by 1' deep. It contained only what were supposed to be 'the mouldered remains of human bones' (ONB 1860).

Some of the stones of the circle which were removed to facilitate ploughing, were placed on a gravel mound behind the farm-house.

A Jervise 1853; Name Book 1860.

Three boulders from the circle, varying in height from 0.8 m to 1.0m are embedded in the ground in a line with the fence immediately south of the site of the circle.

Visited by OS (J L D) 28 July 1958.

There are four boulders on the fence line, which would be more suited as the kerb stones of a cairn than the monaliths of a stone circle, otherwise on further information.

Visited by OS (I S S) 31 August 1971.

Dalbog NO 587 718 NO57SE 4

This cairn, which had a kerb of large boulders, was removed in 1840. Beneath it there was what may have been a clay-luted masonry cist containing an inhumation.

(Jervise 1853, 21; Name Book, Forfar, No. 40, p. 63).