Heights Of Fodderty

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NH56SW 57

• Parish Fodderty

Field Visit (1 January 2012 - 25 March 2014)

NH 51060 60714 A cup- and ring-marked stone was drawn to the attention of the Archaeology Scotland Adopt-a-Monument (AaM) team by concerned local residents. The stone was located within a proposed house plot, which had received full planning permission in 2006. While a condition had been attached to the planning permission, to protect the stone in situ, local residents noticed that the stone had been disturbed and became concerned about its future. Local residents with assistance from the AaM team recorded the original site of the stone, gained permission for the stone to be moved and relocated the stone to the Neil Gunn Memorial site.

The stone measured 0.8 x 0.7 x 0.3m and was weathered to the point that although the cup marks were fairly visible the rings were only faintly visible. Interpretation information was provided and the stone now forms part of a wider heritage trail, which has improved access to the monument. This work was undertaken, 1 January 2012 – 25 March 2014, as part of the 2011–16 Adopt-a-Monument Scheme.

Archive and report: Archaeology Scotland

Funder: Adopt-a-Monument Leader Fund, Strathpeffer Initiative, Neil Gunn Trust, Heritage Lottery Fund and Highland Leader Fund 2007–13

John Wombell and Susan Kruse – Neil Gunn Memorial Trust

Watching Brief (16 February 2018 - 29 April 2019)

NH 51035 60719 (centred) A watching brief was undertaken between February 2018 and April 2019 for a new house with associated access and services, the site lying in the area of the Heights of Fodderty Cup and Ring Marked Stone (Canmore ID: 351657) which was removed in 2013-2014 (DES 2015, 15; DES 2014, 106-107). The watching brief produced no archaeological deposits or features.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Makar Ltd

Stuart Farrell

(Source: DES Vol 20)

Note (8 July 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 08/07/2019

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: This panel is displayed at the Neil Gunn Viewpoint, Heights of Brae. There is car parking and an interpretation board. It was moved there for safekeeping on 16 January 2014 from NH 5106 6071. It has previously been recorded as Clash Vaan ScRAP 1349 Canmore 351657 (at its old location), and HEIGHTS OF BRAE, NEIL GUNN VIEWPOINT ScRAP 2234 Canmore 350592 (at its new location).

Panel Notes: The panel is a slightly flattened boulder of schist, 0.9m x 0.8m x 0.4m thick. There are motifs on both sides. When the panel was reset in 2014 it was mounted against a low wall, upright in a N-S plane, so that the motifs on each side could be seen.

On the side now facing W, the flatter surface, there are 17 cups, of which 3 have definite rings, 1 has a penannular, 1 has a possible partial ring, and 1 has an arc. One of the ringed cups has a second ring, and is aligned with the two other ringed cups, and joined to them by a long groove that connects all the central cups within these 3 motifs. The cup with pennanular is joined to an adjacent cup by a groove.

The side facing E is more domed and the motifs are larger and deeper than on the W face. There are 18 mainly deep cups, of which 1 has a clear ring and one has a partial ring. At least 3 of the cups are conjoined or elongated. There is a groove around 2 of the upper cups.