Tulliallan Castle, Pump House

Pump House (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NS98NW 372

• Parish Tulliallan
  • Former District Dunfermline

Standing Building Recording (February 2014 - March 2014)

A basic survey was undertaken, February–March 2014, of three structures on the Tulliallan Estate prior to safety work.

NS 948 888 The Pump House consists of the remains of a rectangular stone structure aligned SE–NW. The structure measures 7.5 x 6.9m (externally) with a single entrance in the NW elevation and partially upstanding gables at the NW and SE ends. The walls are constructed of very large squared off stone blocks (some of which show tool marks) bonded with a brown sandy mortar. In general the walls are 0.45 wide, with the external walls upstanding to between 0.76–3.30m (NW elevation); between 0.80–2.10m (SE elevation); 0.75m on average (NE elevation); and between 0.80–1.80m (SW elevation). A narrow (0.21m) stone ledge is visible around the entire interior of the structure, level with the base of the

entrance threshold. The base of the interior of the structure is water filled to a depth of at least 3m (when the gauge hit silts).

Positioned between the NW and SE ledges are two cast iron rails/bars (60mm wide). A cast iron bar is attached to one on the rails at the NW end, close to a cast iron valve and upright cast iron pipe. The entrance to the structure is 0.9m wide and the interior wooden door lintel is in situ. The remains of one hinge are visible on the N door jamb and a number of slots

are visible on the W door jamb. A ditch/culvert, which is 2m wide at the top and 1.2m wide at the base, runs SW from the S corner of the building.

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: Forestry Commission Scotland

Funder: Forestry Commission Scotland